Privacy Policy


The ten principles that form the basis of the Corporation of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls (CTSRF) Privacy Policy are interrelated and CTSRF will adhere to the ten principles as a whole. Each principle should be read in conjunction with the accompanying commentary. As permitted by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ((Canada)), commentary in the CTSRF Privacy Policy has been drafted to reflect personal information issues specific to CTSRF.

The scope and application of the CTSRF Privacy Policy are as follows:

  • The CTSRF Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected, used, or disclosed by CTSRF in the course of commercial activities.
  • The CTSRF Privacy Policy applies to the management of personal information in any form whether oral, electronic or written.
  • The CTSRF Privacy Policy does not impose any limits on the collection, use or disclosure of the following information by CTSRF:
    1. name, title, address (business or home), or telephone number;
    2. other information about an individual that is publicly available and is specified by regulation pursuant to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ((Canada)); or
    3. as otherwise exempted by the CTSRF Privacy Policy and/or applicable law.
  • The application of the CTSRF Privacy Policy is subject to the requirements and provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ((Canada)), the regulations enacted thereunder, and other applicable legislation or regulation.

Principle 1: Accountability

The Corporation of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls is responsible for personal information under its control and will designate one or more persons who are accountable for CTSRF’s compliance with the following principles.

1.1 Responsibility for compliance with the provisions of the CTSRF Privacy Policy rests with the CTSRF Privacy Officer who can be reached at (705) or via privacyofficer@townsrf.ca

1.2 CTSRF will make known, upon request, the title of the person or persons designated to oversee CTSRF’s compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy.

1.3 CTSRF is responsible for personal information in its possession or control. CTSRF will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection while information is being processed or used by a third party.

1.4 CTSRF implements policies and procedures to give effect to the CTSRF Privacy Policy, including: implementing procedures to protect personal information and to oversee the CTSRF’s compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy;

  1. implementing procedures to receive and respond to complaints or inquiries;
  2. training employees to understand and follow CTSRF’s policies and procedures;
  3. reviewing on an annual basis the effectiveness of the polices and procedures to facilitate compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy and consideration of any revisions as deemed appropriate.

Principle 2: Identifying Purposes for Collection of
Personal Information

CTSRF will identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

2.1 CTSRF collects personal information only for the following purposes:

  1. to identify individuals;
  2. to measure and improve the effectiveness of CTSRF services, products and marketing endeavours;
  3. to manage and develop CTSRF’s operations, including personnel and employment matters;
  4. to protect CTSRF against error and fraud; and
  5. to meet legal and regulatory requirements.

Further reference to “identified purposes” mean the purposes identified in this Principle.

2.2 Upon request, persons collecting personal information will explain these identified purposes or refer the individual to a designated person within CTSRF who can explain the purposes.

2.3 When personal information that has been collected is to be used or disclosed for a purpose not previously identified, the new purpose will be identified prior to use. Unless otherwise permitted or required by law, the consent of the individual will be acquired before the information will be used or disclosed for the new purpose.

2.4 CTSRF will document the purposes for which personal information is collected prior to the information being collected.

2.5 CTSRF will make reasonable efforts to ensure that individuals are aware of the purposes for which personal information is collected, including any disclosures to third parties.

Principle 3: Obtaining Consent for Collection, Use or Disclosure of Personal Information

The knowledge and consent of an individual are required for the collection, use, or disclosure of personal information, except where exempted in the CTSRF Privacy Policy and/or applicable law. In certain circumstances personal information can be collected, used, or disclosed without the knowledge and consent of the individual.

3.1 In obtaining consent, CTSRF will use reasonable efforts to ensure that, where not obvious, an individual is advised of the purposes for which personal information will be used or disclosed. The identified purposes will be stated in a manner that can be reasonably understood by the individual.

3.2 Generally, CTSRF will seek consent to use and disclose personal information at the same time it collects the information. However, CTSRF may seek consent to use and/or disclose personal information after it has been collected, but before it is used and/or disclosed for a new purpose.

3.3 CTSRF may require individuals to consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information as a condition of the supply of a product or service only if such collection, use and/or disclosure are required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate identified purposes.

3.4 In determining the appropriate form of consent, CTSRF will take into account the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual.

3.5 The purchase or use of products and/or CTSRF services, or the acceptance of employment or benefits by an employee, may constitute implied consent for CTSRF to collect, use and disclose personal information for the identified purposes, including communicating with the individual.

3.6 An individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions, provided that reasonable notice of withdrawal of consent is provided to CTSRF and the withdrawal of consent is in writing and includes understanding by the individual that withdrawal of consent could mean that CTSRF cannot provide the individual with a related product or service. Individuals may contact CTSRF for more information regarding the implications of withdrawing consent.

3.7 CTSRF may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent if it is clearly in the interests of the individual and consent cannot be obtained in a timely way, such as when the individual is seriously ill or mentally incapacitated.

3.8 CTSRF may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent if seeking the consent of the individual might defeat the purpose of collecting, using or disclosing the information, such as in the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of a law.

3.9 CTSRF may collect, use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent in the case of an emergency where the life, health or security of an individual is threatened.

3.10 CTSRF may use or disclose personal information without knowledge or consent to a lawyer representing CTSRF, to collect a debt, to comply with a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as may be otherwise required or authorized by law.

Principle 4: Limiting Collection of Personal Information

CTSRF will limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by CTSRF . CTSRF will collect personal information by fair and lawful means.

4.1 CTSRF collects personal information primarily from residents, past residents, business partners and associates and employees.

Principle 5: Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention of Personal Information

CTSRF will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required or permitted by law. CTSRF will retain personal information only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

5.1 CTSRF may disclose an individual’s personal information to:

  1. a third party who in the reasonable judgment of CTSRF is seeking the information as an agent of the individual;
  2. a third party involved in supplying the individual with CTSRF products or services;
  3. a third party engaged by CTSRF for the development, enhancement, marketing or provision of any of CTSRF’s products or services; periodically our website may allow the use of third party cookies or similar technologies to measure and improve the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns.
  4. a credit reporting agency;
  5. a public authority or agent of a public authority if, in the reasonable judgment of CTSRF, it appears that there is imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information; or
  6. a third party or parties, where the individual consents to such disclosure or disclosure is required or permitted by law.

5.2 In addition to the purposes identified in 5.1 of the CTSRF Privacy Policy, CTSRF may disclose personal information about an individual who is an employee:

  1. for normal personnel and benefits administration, such as the initiation, management or termination of the employment relationship; or
  2. in the context of providing references regarding current or former employees in response to requests from prospective employers.

5.3 Only CTSRF employees with a business “need-to-know”, or whose duties reasonably so require, are granted access to personal information about residents and employees.

5.4 CTSRF will keep personal information only as long as it remains necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or as required by law. Depending on the circumstances, where personal information has been used to make a decision about an individual, CTSRF will retain, for a period of time that is reasonably sufficient to allow for access by the individual, either the actual information or the rationale for making the decision.

5.5 CTSRF will maintain reasonable and systematic controls, schedules and practices for information and records retention and destruction that applies to personal information that is no longer necessary or relevant for the identified purposes or required by law to be retained. Such information will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Principle 6: Accuracy of Personal Information

Personal information will be as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

6.1 Personal information used by CTSRF will be sufficiently accurate, complete, and up-to date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about an individual.

6.2 CTSRF will update personal information about individuals as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or upon notification by the individual.

Principle 7: Security Safeguards

CTSRF will protect personal information by security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

7.1 CTSRF will protect personal information against such risks as loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, modification or destruction, through appropriate security measures, regardless of the format in which it is held.

7.2 CTSRF will protect personal information disclosed to third parties by contractual or other means to safeguard the confidentiality of the information and the purposes for which it is to be used.

7.3 All CTSRF employees with access to personal information will be contractually required to respect the confidentiality of that information.

7.4 The nature of the safeguards will vary depending on the sensitivity, amount, distribution and format of the information, and the method of storage.

7.5 The methods of protection will include:

  1. physical measures, for example, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices;
  2. organizational measures, for example, controlling entry to data centers and limiting access to information on a “need-to-know” basis;
  3. technological measurers, for example, the use of passwords and encryption; and
  4. investigative measures, in cases where CTSRF has reasonable grounds to believe that personal information is being inappropriately collected, used or disclosed.

Principle 8: Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures

CTSRF will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

8.1 CTSRF will make information about its policies and procedures easy to understand, including:

  1. the title and address of the person or persons accountable for CTSRF’s compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy and to whom inquiries and/or complaints can be forwarded;
  2. the means of gaining access to personal information held by CTSRF;
  3. a description of the type of personal information held by CTSRF, including a general account of its use; and
  4. a description of what personal information is made available to third parties.

Principle 9: Access to Personal Information

CTSRF will inform an individual of the existence, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information upon request and will provide the individual access to that information except where inappropriate. An individual will be able to challenge the accurateness and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

9.1 Upon request, CTSRF will afford individuals a reasonable opportunity to review personal information in the custody of the CTSRF . Personal information will be provided in understandable form within a reasonable time, and at minimal or no cost to the individual.

9.2 In certain situations, CTSRF may not be able to provide access to all the personal information that it holds about an individual. For example, CTSRF may not provide access to information if doing so would likely reveal personal information about a third party, such as another individual, or could reasonably be expected to threaten the life or security of another individual. Also, CTSRF may not provide access to information if disclosure would reveal confidential commercial information, if the information is protected by solicitor: client privilege, if the information was generated in the course of a formal dispute resolution process, or if the information was collected in relation to the investigation of a breach of an agreement or a contravention of the laws of(Canada)or a province.

9.3 Upon request, CTSRF will provide an account of the use and disclosure of personal information and, where reasonably possible, will state the source of the information. In providing an account of disclosure, CTSRF will provide a list of third parties to which it may have disclosed personal information about the individual when it is not possible to provide an actual list.

9.4 In order to safeguard personal information, an individual may be required to provide sufficient identification information to permit CTSRF to account for the existence, use and disclosure of personal information and to authorize such access. Any such information will be used only for this purpose.

9.5 CTSRF will promptly correct or complete any personal information found to be inaccurate or incomplete. Any unresolved differences as to accuracy or completeness will be noted by CTSRF .

9.6 Individuals can obtain information or seek access to their personal information by contacting the CTSFR Privacy Officer.

Principle 10: Challenging Compliance

An individual will be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated person or persons accountable for CTSRF’s compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy.

10.1 CTSRF will maintain procedures for addressing and responding to all inquiries or complaints from individuals regarding the CTSRF’s handling of personal information.

10.2 CTSRF will inform individuals about the existence of these procedures as well as the availability of complaint procedures.

10.3 The person or persons accountable for compliance with the CTSRF Privacy Policy may seek external advice where appropriate before providing a final response to individual complaints.

10.4 CTSRF will investigate all complaints concerning compliance with The CTSRF Privacy Policy. If a complaint is found to be justified, the CTSRF will take appropriate measures to resolve the complaint including, if necessary, amending its privacy policies and procedures. An individual will be informed of the outcome of the investigation regarding his or her complaint.

Website Privacy Policies

The Corporation of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls (CTSRF) is committed to respecting the privacy of its web visitors. Any personally identifiable information received is kept confidential–as it would be through a visit in person to Town Hall, through mail correspondence, or over the telephone. This includes names, addresses, telephone numbers, and e-mail addresses.

Web visitors do not have to provide any information to freely browse Corporation of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls web sites or to download information. Personal information gathered through e-mails and/or form submissions will only be accessed by those employees within Town departments responsible for directly responding to your question or comment.

Usage Tracking

Our site may automatically record some general information about your visit which we use for statistical analysis to help make our site more useful to visitors. This information might include the:

  • Internet domain for your Internet service provider, such as ‘company.com’ or ‘service.ca’ and the IP address of the computer accessing the website, such as ‘ppp-55’;
  • type of browser you are using, such as Internet Explorer or Netscape;
  • type of operating system you are using, such as Windows or Macintosh;
  • date and time you visit our site and Web pages that you visit on our site, along with the address of the previous website you were visiting, if you linked to us from another website.

Cookies

We also use “cookies” that identify you as a return visitor and which can help us tailor information to suit your individual preferences. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit and to measure website activity. Cookies do not contain any personally identifying information. Many browsers, however, allow you to disable cookie collection if you wish, or inform you when a cookie is being stored on your hard drive.

Periodically our site may allow the use of third party cookies or similar technologies to measure and improve the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns. From time to time this information may be shared with a third party who in turn uses that information to serve you advertising relevant to your interests as you are browsing across the web. When doing so the Corporation of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls and/or it’s agents use the services of Google and Facebook. Our website users can visit www.youradchoices.ca to learn more about this type of advertising and may choose whether to continue receiving interest-based ads.

External Links

This policy discloses the privacy practices for our website. However, our site contains links to other sites. Once you link to another site, you are subject to the privacy and security policies of the new site. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of all websites you visit.

Disclaimer:

Although the Town of Smooth Rock Falls makes every effort to ensure that material/information provided are current and accurate, the Town of Smooth Rock Falls cannot accept any responsibility for the accuracy of this information, nor is it responsible for any expenses or damages incurred directly or indirectly resulting from the use of this information. Please check with Town staff for the most up-to-date information by calling (705) 338-2717 and requesting the appropriate department.

The Town of Smooth Rock Falls reserves the right to change notices, descriptions, and hyperlinks without advanced warning. In the case that information available at Town Hall and information on one of the Town of Smooth Rock Falls’ web sites are in discrepancy it shall be deemed that the material located at Town Hall is current and correct, overriding the material contained within the web site. When in doubt as to accuracy, it is always in the best interest of the web site visitor to contact the Town of Smooth Rock Falls to ensure timely and accurate information.

The Town of Smooth Rock Falls reserves the right to decide what web sites it will hyperlink to. We cannot guarantee a link with any site will be established, nor can we guarantee a link will be kept indefinitely, or that it will be updated promptly. These hyperlinks are provided solely as an information service for Town of Smooth Rock Falls web site visitors and are not a reflection of a site’s integrity, quality, or suitability. A hyperlink from the Town’s site may be established or dropped at any time.

Copyright Information:

This Web site and the materials and images appearing within it are protected by Canadian copyright law. Except as otherwise provided for under Canadian copyright law, such Web site, materials and images may not be copied, published, distributed, downloaded or otherwise stored in a retrieval system, transmitted or converted, in any form or by any means, electronic or otherwise, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner unless stated otherwise on specific pages within the site.